Sarasota Wrongful Death Lawyers
[…] According to Fla. Stat. § 768.20, wrongful death lawsuits in Florida must be filed by the personal representative of the estate of the deceased for the benefit of the deceased’s survivors and estate. The personal representative may either be appointed via the deceased’s will or, in the case where there is no will, by a probate court. For wrongful death litigation, survivors means the decedent’s spouse, children, parents, and “when partially or wholly dependent on the decedent for support or services, any blood relatives and adoptive brothers and sisters” (Fla. Stat. § 768.18).
Fla. Stat. § 768.19 provides the right for the personal representative to bring a wrongful death action on behalf of the survivors “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person…and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued…”
Common Causes of Wrongful Death Claims.
Wrongful death lawsuits arise from many types of preventable tragedies, including but not limited to:
- Motor vehicle accidents (cars, trucks, motorcycles, pedestrians) in which the the driver, passenger or pedestrian passes away in an auto wreck