The FWC’s 2024 Florida Boating Accident Statistical Re
[…] According to the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission’s 2024 Boating Accident Statistical Report, of the 685 reportable boating accidents, 81 fatalities and 394 injuries in Florida, 29 of those accidents occurred in Sarasota County resulting in 2 fatalities and 18 injuries. Upon review by authorities of the reportable boating accidents, the primary cause of the boating accidents are as follows:
The FWC’s 2024 Florida Boating Accident Statistical Report also provides the primary type of accident of the 685 reportable boating accidents, as follows:
Section 327 of the Florida Statutes governs vessel safety in the state of Florida. Florida Stat. § 327.32 requires that “any operator of a vessel shall, during the utilization of the vessel, exercise the highest degree of care in order to prevent injuries to others.” Additionally, Florida law requires any vessel involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury, death or disappearance or damage to another vessel of at least $2,000 to make and forward an accident report using the accident report forms to the Division of Law Enforcement of the FIsh and