Why Choose Dannheisser Injury Law for Your Sarasota Medical Malpractice Case
[…] Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations.
The standard statute of limitations for filing a medical malpractice lawsuit in Florida is two years. There are exceptions to the two year statute of limitations:
No case for medical malpractice can be filed if the malpractice occurred more than seven years ago.
Damages and Damage Limits.
Economic damages are fully recoverable in medical malpractice claims. Common economic damages include: medical expenses such as hospital stays, ambulance trips, and medications, lost wages, and reduced income earning capacity.
Florida Statute § 766.118(2) caps noneconomic damages, such as pain and suffering, at $500,000 per claimant when the injury or death arises from medical negligence of practitioners. Additionally, Florida law states “no practitioner shall be liable for more than $500,000 in noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants.” However, noneconomic damages up to $1,000,000 are available if the negligence results in a permanent vegetative state or death.
Comparative Negligence in Medical Malpractice Cases.